CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Bill Wang
United Pharma LLC
2317 Moore Avenue
Fullerton, CA 92833

RE: The tariff classification of Salad Oil from Norway

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated November 14, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Salad Oil composed of extra virgin olive oil (66.67%) and fish oil from an unspecified species (33.33%). The product which will be sold to grocery and online stores will packed for retail sale in bottles measuring 250 milliliters in volume.

The applicable subheading for the Salad Oil will be 1517.90.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Margarine; edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, other than edible fats or oils or their fractions of heading 1516…Other: Artificial mixtures of two or more of the products provided for in headings 1501 to 1515, inclusive: Other: Salad and cooking oils”. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division